Events

Previous

September

Next

No Events Found

Try searching different categories or different dates.

Welcome Week - Raider Fest

10:00am-6:00pm

MSOE Athletic Field

Welcome Week - Performance by Ian and the Dream

8:00pm-11:00pm

MSOE Athletic Field

Welcome Week - International Student Language Testing (Mandatory for All New International Students)

7:45am-11:30am

Campus Center 3rd Floor: Multipurpose Room

Welcome Week - Class Picture

9:00am-10:00am

Viets Field (Soccer Field)

Welcome Week - Laptop Pick-up / IT Information & Training (Mandatory for All Freshmen & Transfer Students)

11:00am-8:00pm

Campus Center 2nd Floor

Welcome Week - Academic Registration

12:00pm-1:30pm

Campus Center 3rd Floor: Multipurpose Room

Welcome Week - International Student Orientation (Mandatory for All New International Students)

2:00pm-4:00pm

Campus Center 3rd Floor: Multipurpose Room

Welcome Week - MSOE Casino Night

7:00pm-11:00pm

Campus Center 3rd Floor

Faculty/Staff In-Service

8:00am-4:30pm

Kern Center Arena

Welcome Week - Math Assessment (ALEKS) (Mandatory for Specifically Invited Students & New First-Time International Students)

8:00am-10:00am

Library 3rd Floor (L-306 & L-307)

Welcome Week - Orientation Sessions (Mandatory for All Freshmen Students)

10:00am-11:50pm

Assigned by Floors

Welcome Week - Orientation Sessions (Mandatory for All Freshmen Students)

1:30pm-3:30pm

Assigned by Floors

Welcome Week - Peer Assistant Outlook & Technology Assistance Session

3:30pm-4:20pm

Same Classroom As Orientation Session

Welcome Week - Ice Cream & Raider Poster Making

6:00pm-7:00pm

CC3rd Floor Great Room

Welcome Week - Men's Soccer Game vs. Lawrence University

7:00pm-9:00pm

Viets Field (Soccer Field)

Welcome Week - Returning Student Residence Hall Move-in

8:00am-5:00pm

Residence Halls (RWJ & MLH)

Returning Student Residence Hall Move-In

8:00am-5:00pm

1121 N. Milwaukee St., Milwaukee, WI 53202

Welcome Week - Honors Student Breakout Session for First Year Experience #1 (Specifically Invited Students)

9:00am-12:00pm

Grohmann Museum (GM-206)

Welcome Week - "So Who Teaches the Dark Arts?" (Mandatory for All Freshmen Students)

10:00am-11:00am

Kern Center 1st Floor Arena

Welcome Week - Bookstore Fashion Show

11:00am-11:30am

Kern Center 1st Floor Arena

Welcome Week - Academic Department Program

2:00pm-6:00pm

See Website for More Information

Welcome Week - President's All-Department Cookout (Mandatory for All Freshmen & Transfer Students)

5:30pm-7:00pm

Werwath Mall

Welcome Week - Jazz in the Park

6:00pm-9:00pm

Cathedral Square

CPR Classes Sponsored by School of Nursing

9:00am-4:00pm

Ruehlow Nursing Complex

Welcome Week - "The First Lecture" Special Speaker (Mandatory for All Freshmen Students)

10:00am-11:00am

Kern Center 1st Floor Arena

Welcome Week - Closing Event with Dr. Berry (Mandatory for All Freshmen Students)

11:00am-11:30am

Kern Center 1st Floor Arena

Welcome Week - Honors Student Breakout Session for First Year Experience #2 (Specifically Invited Students)

1:00pm-4:00pm

Grohmann Museum (GM-206)

Welcome Week - Baseball Game (Brewers vs. Cardinals)

7:00pm-11:00pm

Miller Park (Via Bus)

Welcome Week - Chemistry Test-Out Exam (CH201) (Specifically Invited Students)

10:00am-12:00pm

Campus Center 3rd Floor Multipurpose Room

Welcome Week - WMSE Backyard BBQ Event

4:00pm-10:00pm

Cathedral Square

Welcome Week - Mayfair Mall Outing (FREE Bus)

11:00am-6:00pm

Meet in Front of the Campus Center; Mayfair Mall

Welcome Week - Residence Hall Welcome Dinner (Residence Hall Students Only)

4:30pm-6:30pm

Residence Hall (RWJ) Cafeteria

Welcome Week - Skate Night @ The Kern

6:00pm-8:00pm

Kern Center Ice Arena

Fall Quarter 2014 -- Classes Start

All Day Event

Greenheck Air Tour Learning Center

9:00am-5:00pm

State Street Lot C, at the corner of Milwaukee and State Streets.

TSN Rush Basketball

5:00pm-8:00pm

Kern Center Field House

Welcome Week - WMSE & SUB Present Local / Live

6:00pm-7:30pm

Todd Wehr Auditorium

Welcome Week - Unkegger (Hosted by InterVarsity Christian Fellowship)

7:00pm-9:00pm

Campus Center 3rd Floor: Multipurpose Room

A.O.E / SPD Game Night

6:00pm-7:00pm

CC 3rd Floor

SWii Night

7:00pm-9:00pm

CC 3rd Floor

Kayla's Crew Meeting

12:00pm-1:00pm

CC 46

Badminton

5:00pm-8:00pm

Kern Center Field House

Welcome Week - Student Organization Fair - FREE

6:00pm-8:00pm

Campus Center 3rd Floor

Welcome Week - Transfer Student Orientation (Mandatory for Transfer Students in OR-307S)

8:00am-3:00pm

Science Building: S-341

Welcome Week - Beach Bash (Hosted by InterVarsity Christian Fellowship)

12:00pm-4:00pm

Meet in Front of RWJ to Carpool; Bradford Beach

UNITED CUP SOCCER GAME AND COOKOUT (Sat. Sept 13 @ 2pm)

2:00pm-5:00pm

Viets Field

Welcome Week - Comedian Sammy Obeid (Hosted by Student Union Board)

7:30pm-8:30pm

Kern Center 1st Floor Arena

Men's Golf: Wis. Lutheran College Fall Invitational

8:00am-8:00pm

Wisconsin Lutheran College

Week 2: Fall Quarter Classes

All Day Event - Recurring Event

Week of Pink

9:00am-3:00pm

Week of Pink

12:00pm-2:00pm

MSOE Student Campus Center, 3rd Floor

Week of Pink

All Day Event

MSOE Campus Sidewalks

Week 2: Fall Quarter Classes

All Day Event - Recurring Event

Women's Tennis: MSOE vs. Marian (Wis.)

4:00pm-7:00pm

Marian (Wis.)

TSN Rush Flag Football

5:00pm-8:00pm

Grass Athletic Field

Women's Volleyball: MSOE vs. Wis. Lutheran

7:00pm-9:00pm

Kern Center

Week 2: Fall Quarter Classes

All Day Event - Recurring Event

Week of Pink

All Day Event

Viets Field

Welcome Week - Constitution & Citizenship Day Event

9:00am-5:00pm

Campus Center 3rd Floor

Women's Soccer: MSOE vs. Maranatha Baptist

3:30pm-6:30pm

Maranatha Baptist

Great Books: "The Unbearable Lightness of Being"

6:00pm-9:00pm

MSOE Alumni Partnership Center

Men's Soccer: MSOE vs UW-Oshkosh

7:00pm-10:00pm

Viets Field, 1305 N Broadway, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Women's Volleyball: MSOE vs. Aurora

7:00pm-9:00pm

Aurora

Turner Construction Information Session

7:00pm-9:00pm

MPW (Multipurpose Room West)

Week 2: Fall Quarter Classes

All Day Event - Recurring Event

Welcome Week - Poster Sale

9:00am-5:00pm

Campus Center 3rd Floor: Multipurpose Room

Welcome Week - Student Support Services - Welcome Orientation & Pizza Social (Mandatory for Specifically Invited Students)

12:00pm-6:00pm

Campus Center Ground Floor: TRIO Programs Offices CC-27

Alumni Event: Milwaukee Happy Hour

5:30pm-7:30pm

Mo's Irish Pub, Wauwatosa

Week of Pink

6:00pm-8:00pm

Campus Center, 3rd Floor

Week 2: Fall Quarter Classes

All Day Event - Recurring Event

Women's Tennis: MSOE vs. Carroll (Wis.)

8:00am-8:00pm

Carroll (Wis.)

Welcome Week - Poster Sale

9:00am-5:00pm

Campus Center 3rd Floor: Multipurpose Room

President's Forum

12:00pm-12:50pm

Todd Wehr Auditorium

Women's Volleyball: MSOE vs. St. Mary's (Minn.)

3:00pm-5:00pm

Ripon, Wis.

Badminton

5:00pm-8:00pm

Kern Center Field House

Women's Volleyball: MSOE vs. Wis.-River Falls

6:00pm-8:00pm

Ripon, Wis.

Week of Pink

7:00pm-9:00pm

Campus Center 3rd Floor

Welcome Week - Super Team Trivia (Hosted by Lambda Zeta Nu & Tau Sigma Nu)

7:00pm-8:30pm

Campus Center 3rd Floor

Week of Pink

All Day Event

MSOE Athletic Field

Cross Country: Gil Dodds Invitational

8:00am-8:00pm

Wheaton

Welcome Week - Milwaukee River Challenge

8:00am-2:00pm

Milwaukee River

Senior Workshop

8:30am-12:00pm

Todd Wehr

Women's Tennis: MSOE vs. Ripon

9:00am-11:00am

Ripon

MSOE Open House

10:00am-2:00pm

Men's Rowing: Milwaukee River Challenge

10:30am-1:30pm

Doors Open Milwaukee

12:00pm-5:00pm

Various locations on Campus

Women's Volleyball: MSOE vs.Wis.-Superior

12:00pm-2:00pm

Ripon, Wis.

Women's Soccer: MSOE vs. Marian(Wis.)

1:00pm-4:00pm

Viet's Field

Women's Volleyball: MSOE vs. Dubuque

2:00pm-4:00pm

Ripon, Wis.

Women's Tennis: MSOE vs. Wis.-River Falls

2:00pm-4:00pm

TBD

Men's Soccer: MSOE vs Marian (Wis.)

3:30pm-7:30pm

Viets Field, 1305 N Broadway, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Welcome Week - Greek Cookout & Lawn Games

4:00pm-6:00pm

MSOE Athletic Field (Rain Location: Campus Center 3rd Floor)

Mens Golf: UW-Eau Claire Frank Wrigglesworth Invite

8:00am-8:00pm

UW - Eau Claire

Week of Pink/ Susan G. Komen Walk

8:30am-1:00pm

RWJ Hall

Welcome Week - Doors Open Milwaukee (Featuring MSOE's Photography Club)

10:00am-5:00pm

City-Wide

Welcome Week - Doors Open Milwaukee (Featuring MSOE's Photography Club)

10:00am-5:00pm

City-Wide

Doors Open Milwaukee

1:00pm-4:00pm

Various locations on campus

Week 3: Fall Quarter Classes

All Day Event - Recurring Event

Open Faculty/Staff Portrait Session

10:00am-2:00pm

Campus Center - CC-362

MSOE Blood Drive

10:00am-3:00pm

Todd Wehr Auditorium

Kern Center Yoga

12:00pm-1:00pm - Recurring Event

Kern Center

Kern Center Zumba

4:00pm-5:00pm - Recurring Event

Kern Center

Kern Center High Intensity Interval Training (HIIT)

5:00pm-6:00pm - Recurring Event

Kern Center

Week 3: Fall Quarter Classes

All Day Event - Recurring Event

Kern Center Yoga

6:45am-7:35am

Kern Center

Men's Soccer: MSOE vs Rockford

4:00pm-7:00pm

Internship Workshop

5:00pm-7:00pm

Todd Wehr

Women's Soccer: MSOE vs. Elmhurst

7:00pm-10:00pm

Viets Field

Week 3: Fall Quarter Classes

All Day Event - Recurring Event

Kern Center Yoga

12:00pm-1:00pm - Recurring Event

Kern Center

Women's Tennis: MSOE vs. Alverno

4:00pm-6:00pm

Grant Park

Kern Center High Intensity Interval Training (HIIT)

5:00pm-6:00pm - Recurring Event

Kern Center

Women's Volleyball: MSOE vs. Concordia (Wis.)

7:00pm-9:00pm

Kern Center

The Future of Urban Agriculture in Milwaukee

7:00pm-9:00pm

Campus Student Center, 3rd floor

Week 3: Fall Quarter Classes

All Day Event - Recurring Event

Kern Center Yoga

6:45am-7:35am - Recurring Event

Kern Center

Kern Center Zumba

4:00pm-5:00pm - Recurring Event

Kern Center

Week 3: Fall Quarter Classes

All Day Event - Recurring Event

Men's Golf: Twin Cities Classic

8:00am-8:00pm

Twin Cities, MN

Cross Country: Olde English Classic

8:00am-8:00pm

Beloit

Engineering Impossible

9:00am-11:00am

Todd Wehr Auditoruim

Women's Tennis: MSOE vs. Concordia (Wis.)

10:00am-1:00pm

Concordia (Wis.)

Women's Soccer: MSOE vs. Concordia Chicago

1:00pm-4:00pm

Viets Field

Women's Tennis: MSOE vs. Wis. Lutheran

2:00pm-5:00pm

Wis. Lutheran

Men's Soccer: MSOE vs Concordia Chicago

3:30pm-7:30pm

Viets Field, 1305 N Broadway, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Pleasant Prairie Outlet Mall Trip

12:00pm-1:00pm

Meet Outside the Student Center (1025 N. Broadway)

Week 4: Fall Quarter Classes

All Day Event - Recurring Event

Kern Center Yoga

12:00pm-1:00pm - Recurring Event

Kern Center

Kern Center High Intensity Interval Training (HIIT)

5:00pm-6:00pm - Recurring Event

Kern Center

Week 4: Fall Quarter Classes

All Day Event - Recurring Event

Kern Center Yoga

6:45am-7:35am - Recurring Event

Kern Center

Women's Soccer: MSOE vs. Lake Forest

4:30pm-7:30pm

Lake Forest

Plexus Corporation Information Session

5:30pm-7:30pm

MPW (Multipurpose Room West)

Week 4: Fall Quarter Classes

All Day Event - Recurring Event

No event selected.

Please select an event from the list on the left to see the details.