Thirteen MSOE students placed in the top three of their respective competitions at the 2018 Wisconsin Future Business Leaders of America/Phi Beta Lambda (FBLA/PBL) State Leadership Conference in De Pere, Wisconsin. The winning students, all members of MSOE’s PBL chapter, will now go on to compete at the PBL National Leadership Conference in June. Students came home with 31 awards in 22 categories. Competitive events included both written examinations and judged demonstrations in business and information technology subjects.

Congratulations to following students on their success:

PBL award winners of 2018
2018 Phi Beta Lambda members won 31 awards at state conference.

Aditya Beura, business administration major
1st Place: Programming Concepts
2nd Place: Computer Concepts
2nd Place: Information Management

Ben Blacklock, management information systems major
1st Place: Computer Applications
1st Place: Mobile Application Development
1st Place: Network Design

Samantha Brooker, industrial engineering major
2nd Place: Sports Management & Marketing
3rd Place: Statistical Analysis

Darrin Cernohous, business management major
1st Place: Marketing Concepts
2nd Place: Entrepreneurship Concepts

Brett Diedrich, business administration major
1st Place: Computer Concepts
1st Place: Cyber Security
1st Place: Network Design

Hallie Flanders, business administration major
1st Place: Marketing Analysis & Decision Making
3rd Place: Entrepreneurship Concepts
3rd Place: Marketing Concepts

Tori Johnston, business administration, major
1st Place: Marketing Analysis & Decision Making
2nd Place: Marketing Concepts
2nd Place: Project Management

Isabel Maier, biomedical engineering major
3rd Place: Computer Concepts

3rd Place: Job Interview

Casey O’Connor, mechanical engineering
1st Place: Entrepreneurship Concepts
1st Place: Management Concepts
2nd Place: Statistical Analysis

Matt Reiff, management information systems major
1st Place: Networking Concepts
1st Place: Website Design
2nd Place: Programming Concepts

Mengwei Tang, business administration & user experience communication design major
2nd Place: Programming Concepts

Isaac Wiegand, actuarial science major
1st Place: Client Services
1st Place: Job Interview
1st Place: Microeconomics

Aleah Quast, business management major
1st Place: Business Communication
1st Place: Business Decision Making
3rd Place: Organizational Behavior & Leadership

MSOE’s Phi Beta Lambda chapter is a student organization open to all MSOE majors. The Rader School of Business has been affiliated with FBLA/PBL since 2006.

 

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Dr. Manoj Babu

Department: Rader School of Business
Lecturer

Gary Balcerzak

Department: Rader School of Business
Lecturer

Ray Balisnomo

Department: Rader School of Business
Department Chair, Associate Professor

Dr. Ruth Barratt

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Dr. William Berg

Department: Rader School of Business
Professor

Dr. Jeffrey Blessing

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Trainer

R. Buerger

Department: Rader School of Business
Lecturer

Andrew Chromy

Department: Rader School of Business
Instructor

Mindy Davies

Department: Rader School of Business
Assistant Professor

Dr. Kenneth Dobbs

Department: Rader School of Business
Lecturer

Gary Dobson

Department: Rader School of Business
Assistant Professor

Thomas Eberle

Department: Rader School of Business
Clinical Assistant Professor

Thomas Hanley

Department: Rader School of Business
Lecturer

Kira Henschel

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Sue Hoerchner

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Professor

Terry Hoffmann

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Dr. Scott Hrdlicka

Department: Rader School of Business
Associate Professor

Dr. Paul Hudec

Department: Rader School of Business
Lecturer

Sanmitra Iwanski

Department: Rader School of Business
Lecturer

Michael Jay

Department: Rader School of Business
Coordinator of Clinical Practice, Coaching & Alum

Kiesha Johnnies

Department: Rader School of Business
(414) 277-7286 Rosenberg Hall: R01-F johnniesk@msoe.edu
Administrative Assistant

Jesalyn Johnson

Department: Rader School of Business
(414) 277-7279 Rosenberg Hall: R106 johnsonjesaj@msoe.edu
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Tabia Jones

Department: Rader School of Business
Lecturer

Michael Kallenberger

Department: Rader School of Business
Administrative Assistant

Trinket Kellerman

Department: Rader School of Business
(414) 277-2408 Rosenberg Hall: R 01D kellerman@msoe.edu
Lecturer

Nicholas Kohn

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Patty Kramer

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Trainer

Bernard Krauska, PE

Department: Rader School of Business
Clinical Assistant Professor

Kelli Kwiatkowski

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Trainer

Latasha Langdon

Department: Rader School of Business
Lecturer

Eric Lien

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Cynthia Mand

Department: Rader School of Business
Associate Professor

Carol Mannino

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Professor

Dr. Kathleen Miezio

Department: Rader School of Business
Clinical Assistant Professor

Jessica Moe

Department: Rader School of Business
Asso Dir Graduate Programs & Professional Ed Manag

Andreana Moody

Department: Rader School of Business
(414) 277-2334 Rosenberg Hall: R01-G moody@msoe.edu
Assistant Professor

Dr. Katrina Moskalik

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Curtis Mould

Department: Rader School of Business
Clinical Assistant Professor

Paul Nistler

Department: Rader School of Business
Rosenberg Hall: R106 nistler@msoe.edu Faculty Resume
Lecturer

Stacy Novinski

Department: Rader School of Business
Instructor

John Osmanski

Department: Rader School of Business
Professor

Dr. Kelly Ottman

Department: Rader School of Business
Assoc Director of Student Recruit & Strateg Part

Daniel Pavletich

Department: Rader School of Business
AssocProf, Prog Dir BBA

Dr. Michael Payne

Department: Rader School of Business
Lecturer

Brian Peters

Department: Rader School of Business
Lecturer

Julius Rhodes

Department: Rader School of Business
Professor Emeritus

Larry Schmedeman

Department: Rader School of Business
Lecturer

Natraj Shanker

Department: Rader School of Business
Instructor, IRB Administrator

Kristin Shebesta

Department: Rader School of Business
Instructor

Beth Slayman

Department: Rader School of Business
Lecturer

Tony Spence

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Trainer

Al Sumner, JR

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Christopher Thompson

Department: Rader School of Business
Clinical Assistant Professor

Michele Trawicki

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Associate Professor

Vairavan Vairavan

Department: Rader School of Business
Adjunct Professor

Gary Vroman

Department: Rader School of Business
Instructor, Program Dir MSEM, MSNP, MSXM

Gene Wright

Department: Rader School of Business